Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum, family Lamiaceae (
Labiatae )
Chemical analysis : methyl chavicol 70-88%, linalool, cineol, camphor, eugenol,
limonene, citronellol
Aromatherapy properties: antidepressant ( alleviating depression ), antiseptic,
antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge,
galactagogue, nervine, prophylactic, restorative, stimulant of adrenal cortex, stomachic,
tonic, clarifying, stimulating, uplifting, aiding concentration, strengthening,
refreshing, energizing, memory stimulating, tonic for the nerves, sharpening the
senses, alleviating headaches, alleviating migraine, insect repelling, antimalarial
Beneficial for: constipation, upset stomach, sore throat, respiratory problems, chest
infections, stress, cold and cough, mental fatigue, rheumatism, overworked muscles, chest
infections, bronchitis, coughs, colds, sinusitis, sinus congestion, allergies, asthma,
flatulence, indigestion, period cramps, scanty periods, fatigue, anxiety, depression,
migraine, headaches, muscular spasms, hiccups, mouth ulcers, gum infections, nausea,
vomiting, acne, wasp stings, insect bites ( soothing and disinfecting the immediate area )
Caution: Moderately toxic - possible skin irritant and carcinogen; avoid if
pregnant.
Species:
( Chamaemelum nobile, Matricaria chammomila )
Roman: Chamaemelum nobile or Anthemis nobilis, family Asteraceae ( Compositae ) Also known
as English Chamomile, Garden Chamomile or Sweet Chamomile.
German: Matricaria recutica, family Asterceae ( Compositae )
Also known as Blue Chamomile or Hungarian Chamomile.
Chemical analysis:
Roman: esters of angelic and tiglic acids 85%, pinene, farnesol, nerolidol, chamazulene,
pinacarvone, cineol
German: chamazulene, farnesene, bisabolol oxide, enyndicycloether. Better
anti-inflammatory properties because of the higher percentage of azulene. Azulene is not
present in the flower but forms as a result of the steam distillation.
Aromatherapy properties: calming, relaxing, aiding in regeneration of the liver,
analgesic, antiallergenic, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, bactericidal,
carminative, cicatrisant, cholagogue, digestive, emmenagogue, febrifuge, fungicidal,
hepatic, nerve sedative, leukocyte production stimulating, stomachic, sudorific,
vermifuge, vulnerary, antianaemic, antineuralgic, antiseptic, cicatrisant, hypnotic,
nervine, tonic, reducing swelling and puffiness
Beneficial for: aches, pains, headaches, inflammation, rheumatism, ulcers, anxiety, skin
care - allergies, eczema, insect bites, wounds. Muscular pain, neuralgia, rheumatism,
sprains, burns, headaches, insomnia, migraine, stress
Application: extensively used in cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, detergents and perfumes;
a flavor ingredient in food and beverages.
Caution: very low toxicity but may trigger dermatitis in some people.
Cinnamon Essential Oil (
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil )
Botanical
name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum, family Lauraceae
Chemical analysis :
Leaf: eugenol 80-96%, eugenol acetate, cinnamaldehyde 3%, benzyl benzoate, linalool,
safrol
Bark: cinnamaldehyde 40-50%, eugenol 4-10%, benzaldehyde, cuminaldehyde, pinene, cineol,
phellandrene, furfurol, cymene, linalool
Aromatherapy properties: antibiotic, antiseptic, antiviral, anthelmintic, antidiarrhoeal,
antidote (to poison), antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiputrescent,
aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, haemostatic, orexigenic,
parasiticide, refrigerant, spasmolytic, rejuvenating, stimulant- (circulatory, cardiac,
respiratory), stomachic, tightening loose skin, tonic for the whole body, and particularly
the circulatory system, eases breathing, vermifuge
Beneficial for: coughs, colds, flatulence, circulation, digestion, spasms, colds,
flu, stress relief, rheumatism, exhaustion, depression, weakness
Application: aching muscles and joints, widespread use in the food and fragrance industry
e.g. toothpaste flavoring, in a diffuser for respiratory ailments and freshening the
home.
Warning: Avoid if pregnant. Caution with sensitive skin as it may cause skin irritation.
Test before using directly on the skin. Always dilute and use infrequently.
Botanical
name: Cymbopogon nardus, family Graminacaea.
Aromatic properties: insect repellent, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, deodorant,
diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, fungicidal, insecticide, stomachic, tonic,
vermifuge, room freshener
Beneficial for: headaches, migraines, rheumatic pain, colds, flu, neuralgia, arthritis,
melancholy, sweaty feet.
Warning: Avoid if pregnant; avoid diffusion or inhalation by persons with heart problems,
it increases the heart rate.
Botanical
name: Salvia sclarea, family Lamiaceae ( Labiatae )
Chemical analysis: linalyl acetate 75%, linalool, pinene, myrcene, phellandrene
Aromatherapy properties: antiseptic, relieving, aphrodisiac, sedative, uplifting, hormone
balancing, relaxing, warming, antispasmodic, balancing the reproductive hormones, skin
caring, euphoric, stress-alleviating, promoting a feeling of well being, high blood
pressure reducing, euphoric, strengthening the body defense system, aids with
convalescence, cramative, deodorant
Beneficial
for: kidney disorders, impotence, hysteria, fevers, female system, menstrual
problems, menstrual cramps, throat and respiratory infections, muscular fatigue,
exhaustion, stress, insomnia, PMS, depression, anxiety, migraine, asthma, sweating, greasy
hair, relieving worry, crying, guilt, obsessions, compulsions, hostility, panic
Application: helpful in treating alcoholics, as well as an aid to beating dependency on
other drugs. A key ingredient of eau de cologne and lavender toilet water. Diffuse or
apply topically on bottom of feet, ankles and wrists. Can be added to food or water as a
dietary supplement. Not to be confused with the common sage ( Salvia officinalis ) or the
'Eyebright' herb ( Euphrasia officinalis ).
Caution: Non-toxic but avoid if pregnant or epileptic. It can induce a feeling of nausea
when mixed with Alcohol. Avoid drinking alcohol if undergoing treatment ( narcotic effect
). Should not be used if driving as it can make concentration difficult.
Botanical name: Eugenia caryophyllata / Eugenia caryophyllus, family name: Myrtacaea.
Aromatherapy
properties: analgesic, antimicrobial, antibiotic, antiseptic, warming, sense-enhancing,
anthelmintic, mosquito repellent, antiemetic, antihistaminic, antirheumatic,
antineuralgic, anti-oxidant, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, carminative,
counter-irritant, expectorant, larvicidal, spasmolytic, stimulant, positive and
stimulating effect on the mind, relieving fatigue and melancholy, stomachic, vermifuge.
Beneficial for: neuralgia, sinusitis, muscular disorders, indigestion, depression, asthma,
bronchitis, toothache, colds, flu, fungal infections
Application:
It's principal constituent, eugenol, is used in the dental industry for the numbing of
gums. Diffuse or apply topically. Add 1 to 2 drops in 4 oz. water and use as a gargle. May
be applied neat on palms of hands, bottom of feet and on gums and teeth. Try blending a
little clove oil (cinnamon works too) with a carrier oil for a foot massage to warm cold
feet! It is a warming oil that can also be used to help stimulate circulation. Clove may
be diffused as a disinfectant and is particularly effective diffused during the winter
months to clear the air of viruses; it dilates the respiratory tract. May be added to food
or water as a dietary supplement or flavoring.
Warning: Clove oil is highly irritating to the skin and should be handled with caution.
Clove bud oil should not be used on damaged or sensitive skin. Use in moderation. Avoid if
pregnant.
Botanical
name:
Eucalyptus globulus var. globulus ( blue gum eucalyptus )
Eucalyptus dives var. Type ( broad-leafed peppermint eucalyptus )
Eucalyptus citriodora ( lemon-scented eucalyptus )
Eucalyptus radiata var. australiana ( narrow-leafed eucalyptus )
Family: Myrtaceae
Chemical analysis:
Blue gum eucalyptus: cineol 70-85%, pinene, limonene, cymene, phellandrene, terpinene,
aromadendrene
Peppermint eucalyptus: piperitone 40-50%, phallandrene 20-30%, camphene, cymene,
terpinene, thujene
Lemon-scented eucalyptus: citronellal 80-95%, citronellol, geraniol, pinene
Aromatherapy properties: refreshing, analgesic, antineuralgic, antirheumatic, antiseptic,
(burns, ulcers, wounds), antispasmodic, antiviral, parasiticide (ringworm, bacterial
dysentery), expectorant, hypoglycaemic, stimulant, deodorant, balsamic, decongestant,
vulnerary, vermifuge, purifying, invigorating, immune system stimulating, cooling,
head-clearing, uplifting, refreshing, easing aching joints, insect repellent esp.
cockroaches and silverfis
Beneficial for: treatment of respiratory complaints, colds, flu, urinary tract infection,
asthma, bronchitis, cystitis, fever and skin irritations, sunburn, pain relief, malaria,
diarrhoea, fluid retention, wounds
Application:
widespread use in respiratory medicines, cough medicines, toothpastes, inhalants,
ointments, soaps, perfumes and room sprays; burnt to fumigate against fever, topical
preparations such as liniments and salves. Combined with Bergamot it is used for the
treatment of cold sores caused by the virus herpes simplex one, and also for the blisters
occurring in shingles (which are caused by the same virus as chickenpox).
Caution: Non-toxic externally. Internally very toxic - 3.5 ml is usually fatal. Avoid if
you have high blood pressure or epilepsy. Not compatible with homeopathic treatment.
Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens, family name: Geraniaceae
Aromatherapy
properties: antidepressant, antihaemorrhagic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic
(inflammations, metrorrhagia, menorrhagia - excessive blood loss during menstruation),
circulatory and respiratory tonic, pulmonary anti-inflammatory, antiseptic,
mood-lifting, balancing, fungicidal, stimulant (adrenal cortex), tonic, skin tonic, good
tonic for the liver and kidneys, vermifuge, sedative, restorative, revitalizing tissue,
releasing negative memories, vulnerary.
Beneficial for: burns, inflammations, wounds, headaches, insomnia, eczema, reducing stress
and tension, easing pain, balancing emotions and hormones, head lice, burns, scalds,
stress, MMT, PMS, relieve fatigue and nervous exhaustion, nervous tension, lifting
melancholy, aiding with acute fear, rigidity, abuse, lack of self-esteem, discontentment,
heartache, lessening fluid retention, repel insects
Application: skin care; It is excellent for the skin of expectant mothers. Diffuse and
apply topically. May be added to food or water as a dietary supplement. Apply where you
would use a deodorant.
Botanical
name: Hyssopus officinalis
Aromatherapy properties: refreshing, cleansing, antimicrobial, anti-catarrhal, mucolytic,
decongestant, anti-asthmatic, anti-infectious, astringent, antiseptic (bruises, sores,
earache), regulates blood pressure, antiviral, carminative, cephalic, antiparasitic,
anti-inflammatory of the pulmonary, regulates lipid metabolism, anti-infectious, and
prevents scarring, cicatrisant, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant,
hypertensive, febrifuge, nervine, sedative, sudorific, tonic (heart and circulation),
vermifuge, vulnerary. mild laxative,
Beneficial for: the respiratory system and discharges toxins and mucous, bruises, wounds,
blood pressure, helping with grief, hay fever, asthma
Application: normalize blood pressure whether it is high or low, help clear congestion and
relieve a cold or flu, vaporizing to disinfect rooms and protect from infection
Caution: Not to be used when pregnant or with high blood pressure or epileptic, or with
sensitive skin.
Botanical
name: Lavandula angustifolia, Lavandula officinalis, family Lamiaceae ( Labiatae )
Chemical analysis : linalyl acetate 40% + linalool, lavandulol, lavandulyl acetate,
terpineol, cineol, limonene, ocimene, caryophyllene. Probably more than 100 constituents
Aromatherapy properties: balancing, soothing, gently clarifying, antispasmodic, sedative,
hypotensive, calming, balancing emotions, antidepressant, relieving stress, lowering high
blood pressure, helping breathing, disinfectant, anti-inflammatory, analgesic,
anti-infectious, cardiotonic, reducing blood pressure, anticoagulant, preventing scarring,
relieving headaches and P.M.S symptoms, stress reducer, analgesic, anticonvulsant,
antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, carminative,
cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, promoting the growth of new
cells, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasiticide,
rubefacient, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, hair and scalp tonic, vermifuge, insect
repellent, vulnerary
Beneficial for: tension, headache, burns, wounds, rashes, psoriasis, scalds, sunburn,
cuts, grazes, muscles, joints, sprains, strains, eczema, psoriasis, infections, panic,
hysteria, fears, insecurity, trauma, worry, burnout, addiction, obsessive and agitated
behaviors, respiratory system treatment, restful sleep, insomnia, skin care, circulation,
digestive, immune system, nausea, anxiety, anxiety, depression, cystitis, fleas
Application: The most universal of all essential oils. Many uses including: baths, room
sprays, toilet waters, perfumes, colognes, massage oils, sachets, salves, skin lotions and
oils. Sheets washed in lavender are thought to promote sleep. Apply lavender oil directly
to small burns to prevent soreness and blistering. Keep a small bottle in the kitchen
cabinet to use for occasional burns while cooking.
Caution: Due to its emmenagogic effect it is to be avoided in pregnancy. Non-toxic. Can
usually be applied to the skin undiluted without any irritation.
Botanical
name: Calendula officinalis
Aromatherapy properties: skin healing, skin conditioning
Beneficial for: Athlete's foot, fungal infections, psoriasis
Applications: skin care, perfume industry
Caution:sensitive skin
Botanical
name: Mentha Piperita, family name: Labiatae
Aromatherapy properties: vitalizing, cooling, soothing, stimulating, sudorific,
refreshing, sharpening the senses, antiseptic, antispasmodic, analgesic, digestive,
increasing metabolism, good for nervous tension, increasing mental alertness, aiding
respiratory function, relieving states of anger, hysteria and nervous trembling,
vermifuge, relieving itching, skin cleanser
Beneficial for: stomach and gastro-intestinal tract ailments, nausea, vomiting, ,
digestive problems, reducing fevers, 'hot flashes', candida, muscular aches and
pains, joint inflammation, arthritis, diarrhea, heartburn, weight loss, headaches,
mental fatigue, colds, flu, asthma, bronchitis, pneumonia, sunburn, travel sickness,
shock, overwork, apathy, helplessness, greasy skin and hair
Application: flavoring industry. Tension headaches can be relieved by rubbing a couple
drops of peppermint on the back of the neck.
Warning: Avoid if pregnant or have sensitive skin; can irritate sensitive skins, and over
use can over stimulate the nervous system. Non-compatible with homeopathic treatment.
Inhaled directly, it will clear the head leaving you feeling fresh and bright.
Botanical name: Pinus sylvestris, family: Pinaceae.
Aromatherapy
properties: refreshing, stimulating, revitalizing, antifungal, antiseptic ( disinfectant
), analgesic (mild), antirheumatic, bactericidal, expectorant ( respiratory diseases -
influenza, asthma, sinus, bronchitis etc. ), kidney cleansing, stimulating effect on the
circulation, easing breathing, immune system stimulating, increasing energy, relieving
muscle and joint aches, soothing mental stress, relieving anxiety, refreshing a
tired mind, transforming regrets, self-blame, feelings of inadequacy, insecticidal,
repelling lice and fleas, deodorizer
Beneficial for: lungs and throat. respiratory system, colds, poor circulation, arthritis
and rheumatism, bronchitis, catarrh, sinusitis, nervous exhaustion, cystitis, kidney,
gall-bladder, adrenal glands, prostrate problems, uterine inflammation
Application:
massage for stressed muscles and joints, inhalations, respiratory ailments, skin care
preparations, scents, room sprays, detergents, vaporizer liquids, cough and cold
preparations and masculine perfumes, ward of lice and fleas
Warning: Pine oil should always be well diluted as it can be irritating to sensitive skin.
Avoid if pregnant; avoid use in cases of prostate cancer.
Rose Essential Oil
( Rose Attar / Rose Otto )
Botanical
names: Many different subspecies, but the main ones are: Rosa damascena ( damask rose ),
Rosa centifolia ( musk rose ), Rosa indica ( oriental / tea rose ), Rosa rugosa ( Chinese
/ Japanese rose ), Rosa rubiginosa ( for rosehip seed oil ), Rosa gallica ( apothecary
rose ) Rose bulgar ( Bulgaria ), Rose maroc ( Morocco )
Chemical analysis : phenyl ethanol 63%, citronellol 18-22%, geraniol / nerol 10-15%,
stearopten 8%, farnesol 0.2-2% One drop of rose otto essential oil is being obtained from
30 roses. Up to 3,200 pounds of roses are used to produce one ounce of this oil. Rose otto
is one of the most expensive substances in the world. The fragrance, known as otto of rose
or attar of rose. has the highest frequency of 320 Hertz.
Aromatherapy
properties: almost intoxicating, romantic, supportive, gently uplifting, calming,
balancing, aiding pre menstrual syndrome, anti-depressant, increasing the production of
dopamine, antihemorrhaging, anti-infectious, preventing scarring, softening hard skin,
enhancing the frequency of every cell, bringing balance and harmony to the body,
stimulating and elevating to the mind, creating a sense of well-being, antidepressant,
antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-tubercular agent, antiviral, aphrodisiac,
astringent, bactericidal, choleretic, cicatrisant, depurative, emmenagogue, haemostatic,
hepatic, laxative, regulator of appetite, sedative ( nervous ), stomachic, tonic ( heart,
liver, stomach, uterus )
Beneficial for: nervousness, sadness, stress. remedying disorders of the female
system, menstrual problems, uterine disorders, post-natal depression, chronic bronchitis,
asthma, tuberculosis, sexual disabilities, frigidity, impotency, reproductive problems,
skin tonic, skin disease, wounds, ulcers, sprains, wrinkles, thrush, broken and thread
veins, gingivitis
Application: perfumes to lend beauty and depth; the oil is used in skin creams, powders
and lotions, to scent water and to provide room fragrance
Non-toxic
Species: Rosmarinus officinalis, family name: Labiatae.
Aromatherapy
properties: the herb of remembrance, energizing, clarifying, warming, brightening mood,
improving mental clarity and memory, warming, refreshing, invigorating, anti-catarrhal,
expectorant, anti-infectious, antispasmodic, refreshing, uplifting, relieving headaches,
analgesic, antimicrobial, disinfecting, antioxidant, antirheumatic,antiseptic,
antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, choleretic,
cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue,
fighting candida, supporting the immune system, balancing the endocrine system, overcoming
mental fatigue, revitalizing the mind and body, energizing and activating the brain,
strengthening the powers of concentration and memory, fungicidal, hepatic, hypertensive,
nervine, parasiticide, restorative, rubefacient, stimulant (circulatory, adrenal cortex,
hepatibiliary), stomachic, sudorific, tonic (nervous, general), providing strength and
clarity to the mind, stabilizing the emotions, minimizing mood swings, vulnerary, skin and
hair tonic
Beneficial for: memory enhancement, loss of smell, some kinds of speech impairment
or poor sight, arthritis, muscular aches, hair tonic, rheumatism, constipation, skin
conditions, dandruff, oily skin, poor circulation, cellulite, aches and pains, fluid
retention, scalp disorders, hair loss, memory loss, concentration, neuralgia,
disorientation, indecision, burnout, anaemia, muscle pains, cramps, sprains, migraine
Application: cleansing blocked pores - scalp preparations to invigorate and encourage the
growth of haircitrus, hair and skin care products, colognes, perfumes, and eau de
cologne, rinses for dark hair, room deodorants, household sprays, disinfectants and soaps.
Caution: Avoid if with high blood pressure or pregnant or epileptic.
Botanical
name: Mentha spicata, family: Labiatae.
Aromatherapy properties: aiding the respiratory, nervous, and glandular systems, relieving
bronchitis and sinusitis, stimulating, relieving fatigue, antispasmodic, anti-infectious,
antiparasitic, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, balancing, refreshing, releasing emotional
blocks, increasing metabolism to burn fat, energizing the mind and body, anaesthetic,
astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, decongestant, cooling, gently vitalizing,
digestive, diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic,
tonic.
Beneficial for: nausea, travel sickness, headaches, colds or flu
Application: baths, cleanse and refine pores, soothe itchy skin
Caution: Should be used with care and only on localized areas, never to be used on whole
body massage.
Tarragon Essential Oil
/ Estragon Essential Oil
Botanical
name: Artemisia dracunculus
Aromatherapy properties: neuro-muscular, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory,
anti-infectious, antiviral, antibacterial, prevents fermentation, kidney tonic
Beneficial for: apathy, boredom, reducing anorexia, dyspepsia, flatulence, intestinal
spasm, nervous digestion, sluggish digestion and genital urinary tract infection,
premenstrual discomfort and pain with nerves and sciatica, eliminating uric acid, treating
weeping skin conditions
Red Thyme Essential Oil / White Thyme Essential Oil
Botanical
name: Thymus vulgaris - carvacrol, family Labiatae
Aromatherapy properties: ( Red - cleansing, purifying; White - stabilizing, energizing,
strengthening, antimicrobial ), assisting concentration, stimulating white blood cell
production, overcoming fatigue and physical weakness after illness, antibacterial,
antifungal, antiviral, uterotonic, neurotonic, cardiotonic, anthelmintic, antimicrobial,
antioxidant, antiputrescent, antirheumatic, antiseptic (intestinal, pulmonary,
genito-urinary), antispasmodic, antitussive, antitoxic, aperitif, astringent, aphrodisiac,
bactericidal, balsamic, carminative, cicatrisant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant,
fungicidal, hypertensive, nervine, revulsive, rubefacient, parasiticide, stimulant (
immune, circulation ), sudorific, tonic, vermifuge (round worm, thread worm and tape
worm), aiding digestion, tonic for the scalp, clearing dandruff, reducing the
swelling in Arthritic joints,
Beneficial for: immunological functions, heal colds, bronchitis, cystitis, colds, flu,
headaches, insomnia, depression, hair loss, flatulence, anthrax, respiratory conditions,
dealing with loss of period.
Application:
one of the best natural antiseptics, disinfect air, fighting infections and bacteria,
colds, chills, flu, inhalation instead of application to the body; ingredient of
muscle and joint rubs to increase circulation and reduce pain, scent soaps, colognes and
aftershaves
Caution: Avoid if pregnant or with high blood pressure; irritating to the skin it should
be used cautiously.
Botanical name: Tanacetum vulgare / Tanacetum vulgaris
Aromatherapy
properties: antiviral, anti-infectious, antibacterial, fighting colds, flu and infections,
promoting suppressed menstruation, improving weakness of the kidneys, soothing the bowels,
up-lifting, encouraging positive attitude and a general feeling of well-being
Beneficial for: immune system, weak veins, tuberculosis, heart disorders,
palpitations, sciatica, rheumatism, inflammation, sprains, bruises, freckles, sunburn,
toothache, inflamed eyes, colds, flu, gout, dyspepsia, jaundice, stomach sickness,
diarrhea
Caution: Use solely after medical prescription.
Thuja Essential Oil /
Thujone Essential Oil
( Cedar Leaf Essential Oil )
Botanical
name: Thuja occidentalis
Beneficial for: treating psoriasis and other skin conditions
Caution: Being toxic, this oil should not be used at home.
Vetiver Essential Oil /
Vetivert Essential Oil
Botanical
name: Vetiveria zizanioides, family Poaceae ( Gramineae ), Graminacaea
Chemical Analysis : vetiverol, vetivone, terpenes e.g. vetivenes
Aromatherapy properties: immuno-stimulant, increasing oxygen carrying capacity of the
blood, increasing blood flow to the muscles, soothing, calming, relaxing, anchoring,
giving a sense of security and protection, providing balance for the central nervous
system, helping cleanse the aura, relieving melancholy and nervous tension, antiseptic,
antispasmodic, depurative, rubefacient ( locally warming ), sedative ( nervous system ),
stimulant ( circulatory, production of red blood corpuscles), tonic, clearing acne,
vermifuge
Beneficial for: cuts, oily skin, acne, muscular aches and pains, depression, arthritis,
rheumatism, stress, nervous tension, fears, obsessions, scattered thoughts, anger,
unworthiness, neurotic behavior, addiction, insomnia, restful sleep, anxiety
Application: panacea for stress, use just before a job interview or taking an exam,
extensively used in perfumery for its fixative effects as well as its fragrance
Yarrow Essential Oil /
Milfoil Essential Oil
Botanical
name: Achillea millefolium
Aromatherapy properties: general body toning, stimulating the bone marrow, improving
the production of red blood cells, skin toning, scalp and hair conditioning, stimulating
hair growth
Beneficial for: blood and circulatory system problems, varicose veins, back pain. oily
skin, inflamed wounds, chapped hands, ulcers and cuts
Application: After Clary sage, this oil is the most important oil for treating menstrual
and reproductive problems in women; key ingredient of skin and hair care combinations,
Caution: Can induce headaches and irritate the skin.