Yarrow / Milfoil

YARROW OIL / WHITE MILFOIL OIL

( OLEUM MILLEFOLII )

Yarrow oi ( milfoil oil ) is obtained from the epigeous ( above-ground ) parts of the milfoil plant ( Achillea millefolium ) through steam distillation

Appearance: Free-flowing liquid
Color: Yellow-brown, yellow-green to green, greenish-blue to blue
Aroma:
Strong spicy aroma with camphor tinge
Density at 20°C: 0.8900 - 0.9372
Refraction number at 20°C: 1.4700 - 1.4790
Acid number: Max 10
Ester number: Min 20
Acetyl number: 80.2 - 150.92
Bound alcohols (such as cineole), %: 4.6 - 15.9 


Free alcohols (such as cineole), %: 16.0 - 25.23
Composition:
Cineole, borneol, alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, limonene, thujone, myrcene, camphor, valerianic and isovalerianic acids, cariophylene, acetate, salicylic acid, formic acid, sesquiterpene hydrocarbons, Vitamin C, tannins, heavy oil, azulene, linolenic and oleic acids, etc.
Expiry term: Two years as of the manufacture date
Packing:
15 liter aluminum cans, 100 liter sealed drums, 200 liter zinc-coated barrels; customized packing units are negotiable.
Storage: In cool premises at temperature not exceeding 15°C, away from imposing aromas.
Application: perfumery and cosmetics.