 |
|
CLARY
SAGE OIL / SALVIA SCLAREA OIL
(
OLEUM SALVIAE SCLAREAE )
Salvia
sclarea oil is obtained from fresh salvia racemes through water-steam distillation.
Appearance:
Free-flowing, transparent liquid
Color: Light yellow
Aroma: Specific for the plant, like ambra, lavender, bergamot
Density at 20°C: 0.8993 – 0.9140
Refraction number at 20°C: 1.4550 – 1.4700
Polarization in 100 mm tube: –6.7° to -22°
Acid number: Up to 2.0
Ester number: 165.0 – 274. 5
Esters measured as linalylacetate, %: 58.0 – 78.5 |
Solubility in 80% alcohol: 1:1
Content of water and other admixtures: Inadmissible
Composition: Linalylacetate, linalool. terpineol, tcrpineo1-4. borneol. myrcene,
limonene, cineol, propynilaldehyde, carvone, valerian aldehyde etc.
Expiry term: Unlimited
Packing: 15 liter aluminum cans, 100 liter sealed drums, 200 1iter
zinc-coated barrels; customized packing units are negotiable.
Storage: In dry, dark and cool premises
Application: perfumery and cosmetics, food, wine and tobacco industries, consumer
chemistry and medicine.
|