Sumac / Sumach

SUMAC OIL / SUMACH OIL

( OLEUM COTINI, OLEUM COGGYGRIAE )

Sumach oil is obtained from fresh leafy annual twigs of the sumach plant ( Cotinus coggygria ) through steam distillation.

Appearance: Free-flowing liquid
Color: Pale yellow to yellow
Aroma: Resinous-balsamic with
a green and galbanum tinge.
Density at 20°C: 0.8350 - 0.84.70
Refraction number at 20°C: 1.4750 - 1.4850
Acid number: Max 3.0
Ester number: Up to 7.0
Polarization in a 100 mm tube: -6.0° to +27.0°  
Solubility in 96% ethyl alcohol in 1:1 ratio: Complete


Composition: Alpha-pinene, limonene, terpinene, beta-pinene, myrcene, alpha-terpineol, linalool, etc.
Expiry term: Five years as of the manufacture date
Packing:
15 liter aluminum cans, 100 liter sealed drums, 200 liter zinc-coated barrels; customized packing units are negotiable.
Storage: In dry and cool premises at moderate temperature
Application: As an ingredient in perfume compositions, in products with spicy, grassy or balsamic tinges, in shampoos and toothpastes, in flavors for food, wine and tobacco industries.